Electronic Travel Authorization to enter Myanmar No ratings yet.

Easy methods to Secure a Myanmar Eta Visa

What exactly are the requirements for the visa Myanmar

In 2011 the Myanmar government enforced the Eta Visa program to permit tourists to get in the nation very easily and to bring in more tourists to the country. Some of the requirements for the eVisa are that all nationalities are qualified to obtain an Eta Visa from Myanmar, however the applicant should have a valid passport for up to 6 months prior to entering
. The Myanmar government also requires that all applicants pay the Immigration Office at just two places available in the nation, Yangon Airport, and Mandalay Airport.

There are some restrictions that are included with the Eta Visa such as tourists have to make accommodations in government authorized hotels and may not head to restricted places. Tourists who plan to stay with loved ones should inform the government and resort they’ve booked accommodations at, that they will be with family. Vacationers who have the Eta Visa must carry a required amount of cash into the place at the same time. Vacationers should bring at least 300 dollars, and travelers who intend to stay with family should take no less than 600 dollars.
Tourists are required to bring two photographs, and evidence of a return ticket plus a scanned first page of their passport.

Visa Types and Length of Stay

Among the perks of obtaining a Myanmar Eta Visa is that there are many classes of visa, all which have various expectations and durations for the length of the vacation. A traveler can obtain a tourist visa, which is not subject to acquiring an extension and is only valid for twenty-eight days. The three types of visas which are extendable are the business visa, social visa, and also the transit visa. The company visa allows the applicant to stay for up to seventy days in Myanmar and do business such as making connections, attending training and looking information about businesses. The social visa lets tourists to stay for twenty-eight days and allows the tourist to take pleasure in the rich history of Myanmar and visit friends and family. Visitors on the social visa are visiting the country in the classic sense that they are enjoying the sites and scenes of Myanmar’s social venues. Tourists on the transit visa are allowed to be in the country for a period of twenty-four hours and must be in transit between Myanmar and the other nation. This kind of visa is generally utilized when the visitor needs to have a layover in the airport for either a connecting flight or airport delays.

It is very important to note there are guidelines when getting an Eta Visa in Myanmar and individuals who overstay the visit in Myanmar are subject to disciplinary action, including being asked to leave the country or spend a three-dollar fee for overstaying, each day. All pertinent details are required to submit an application for and acquire a Myanmar eVisa, and if the data changes, applicants are subject to being declined based on the information that has changed. The very best feature about applying for a Myanmar Eta Visa is that it only requires a few minutes to apply on the web, and then a response as to whether it has been accepted is immediate. The visa itself will be given to the applicant in only 3 to 4 days, and the applicant will then have obtained the Eta Myanmar visa.

Please rate this

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *